Monthly Archives January 2013

Number System (Part-4)

January 21, 2013 APTITUDEMCQREASONING

Directions to Solve

Find the number that fits somewhere into the middle of the series. Some of the items involve both numbers and letters

1. Look at this series: F2, __, D8, C16, B32, … What number should fill the blank?
A. A16 B. G4
C. E4 D. E3

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The letters decrease by 1; the numbers are multiplied by 2.


2. Look at this series: 664, 332, 340, 170, ____, 89, … What number should fill the blank?
A. 85 B. 97
C. 109 D. 178

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This is an alternating division and addition series: First, divide by 2, and then add 8.


3. Look at this series: V, VIII, XI, XIV, __, XX, … What number should fill the blank?
A. IX B. XXIII
Read More

Number system (Part-3)

January 21, 2013 APTITUDEMCQREASONING

1. 42 40 38 35 33 31 28
A. 25 22 B. 26 23
C. 26 24 D. 25 23
E. 26 22

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

This is an alternating subtraction series in which 2 is subtracted twice, then 3 is subtracted once, then 2 is subtracted twice, and so on.


2. 6 10 14 18 22 26 30
A. 36 40 B. 33 37
C. 38 42 D. 34 36
E. 34 38

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

This simple addition series adds 4 to each number to arrive at the next.


3. 8 12 9 13 10 14 11
A. 14 11 B. 15 12
C. 8 15 D. 15 19
E. 8 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This is an alternating addition and subtraction series, in which the addition of 4 is alternated with the subtraction of 3.


4. 36 31 ...
Read More

Number system (Part-2)

January 21, 2013 APTITUDEMCQREASONING

1. 28 25 5 21 18 5 14
A. 11 5 B. 10 7
C. 11 8 D. 5 10
E. 10 5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

This is an alternating subtraction series with the interpolation of a random number, 5, as every third number. In the subtraction series, 3 is subtracted, then 4, then 3, and so on.


2. 8 11 21 15 18 21 22
A. 25 18 B. 25 21
C. 25 29 D. 24 21
E. 22 26

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This is an alternating addition series, with a random number, 21, interpolated as every third number. The addition series alternates between adding 3 and adding 4. The number 21 appears after each number arrived at by adding 3.


3. 9 16 23 30 37 44 51
A. 59 66 B. 56 62
C. 58 66 D. 58 65
E. 54 61
Read More

Reasoning (number system)

January 21, 2013 LOGICAL REASONINGMCQREASONING

1. Look at this series: 2, 1, (1/2), (1/4), … What number should come next?
A. (1/3) B. (1/8)
C. (2/8) D. (1/16)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This is a simple division series; each number is one-half of the previous number.

In other terms to say, the number is divided by 2 successively to get the next result.

4/2 = 2
2/2 = 1
1/2 = 1/2
(1/2)/2 = 1/4
(1/4)/2 = 1/8 and so on.

2. Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, … What number should come next?
A. 7 B. 10
C. 12 D. 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This is a simple alternating addition and subtraction series. In the first pattern, 3 is added; in the second, 2 is subtracted.


3. Look at this series: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24, … What num...
Read More

MCQ Image Processing

January 21, 2013 image processingMCQUncategorized

Image Processing MCQ

Questions:
1. The process of extracting information from the image is called as
a) Image enhancement
b) Image restoration
c) Image Analysis
d)Image compression
ANS: c
2.Among the following image processing techniques which is fast, precise and flexible
a) optical
b) digital
c) electronic
d) photographic
ANS: b
3. An image is considered to be a function of a(x,y) where a represents
a) height of image
b) width of image
c) amplitude of image
d) resolution of image
ANS: c
4. Which is the image processing technique used to improve the quality of image for human viewing?
a) compression
b) enhancement
c) restoration
d) analysis
ANS: b
5. Which type of enhancement operations are used to modify pixel values according to the value of the pixel ‘s neighbors?
a) point opera...
Read More